Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Quarto Group, Inc of 6 Blundell Street, London N7 9BH.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Michael Clarke, Director of Group Operations (michael.clarke@quarto.com).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. The cookies we use are "analytical cookies". They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Read more about the individual analytical properties we use and how to recognise them below. Your use and continued use of our website shall constitute your consent to our use of the Cookies. If you do not agree to our use of Cookies, you should not use our site.

__utma, __umtz, __utmb and __umtc

These Google Analytics cookies store the number of visits each user makes to our website, the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. They also check how fast people leave. They track when a visit starts, and when it approximately ends. They also record whether a user came from a search engine, a link, or from no previous page. All of these cookies are browser–specific, and not linked to an individual or identifiable person.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data (where you have consented to such use by third parties), to provide you with information about related goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on certain parts of our website on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help third parties reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@quarto.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e–mail.

CONTACT

Any questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding these terms and/or our website should be addressed to:

Michael Clarke
The Quarto Group Inc.
The Old Brewery
6 Blundell Street
London
N7 9BH
United Kingdom

michael.clarke@quarto.com
+4420 7700 6700